Warning: There are an increasing number of fraudulent websites and companies that impersonate ENFC. We would like to alert all our speakers, delegates and members to be aware of possible scams and to strongly advise you to only use the official online registration and accommodation services for your bookings.

Programme

 

You can download the final conference programme here: FINAL PROGRAMME

 

The programme combines classical topics within the BNF field (e.g. biochemistry, evolution, signal transduction, N2 fixing symbioses, free-living and aquatic N2 fixing organisms) with highly relevant and timely topics for modern society (e.g. climate change, present and future use of BNF in agriculture). 

 

PROGRAMME FOR SATELLITE MEETINGS

Friday August 17:

10:00 – 15:00     Workshop on Methods in Microbiome Studies

Vivi Täckholmsalen, Stockholm University

Organizer: Simona Radutoiu (University of Aarhus, Aarhus, Denmark)

Download the programme for the Workshop on Methods in Microbiome Studies. 

Saturday August 18:

09:00 – 15:00     Satellite Meeting on the Genomics of N-Fixing Organisms

Vivi Täckholmsalen, Stockholm University

Organizer: Peter Young (University of York, York, UK)

  • Barbara Reinhold Hurek (Bremen, Germany)
  • Shanmugam Solaiyappan Mani (Bremen, Germany)
  • Isaac  Gifford (Davis CA, USA)
  • Peter Young (York, UK)
  • Sara Moeskjær (Aarhus, Denmark)
  • Bryden Fields (York, UK)
  • Alexey Afonin (Saint Petersburg, Russia)
  • Ernesto Ormeño-Orrillo (Lima, Peru)
  • Victoria Muntyan (St Petersburg, Russia)
  • Alessio Mengoni (Florence, Italy)
  • George diCenzo (Florence, Italy)
  • Katrin Petersen (Hamburg, Germany)

Download the programme for the Satellite Meeting on the Genomics of N-Fixing Organisms here.

10:00 – 15:00    Satellite Meeting on Molecular aspects of regulation and metabolism in nitrogen fixation

Magnelisalen, Stockholm University

Organizers: Agneta Norén and Stefan Nordlund (Stockholm University,
Stockholm, Sweden)

  • Daniela Prasse (Christian Albrechts University, Kiel, Germany)
  • Jörg Schumacher (Imperial College, London, UK)
  • Teresa Thiel (University of Missouri-St Louis, St Louis, MO, USA)
  • Bernd Masepohl (Ruhr University, Bochum, Germany)
  • Emmanuel Souza (University of Parana, Curitiba, Brazil)
  • Phil Poole (University of Oxford, Oxford, UK)
  • John Peters (Washington State University, WA, USA)
  • Mathangi Soundararajan (Utah State University, Logan, UT, USA)

Download the programme for the Satellite Meeting on Molecular aspects of regulation and metabolism in nitrogen fixation here.

 

Wednesday August 22:

09:00 – 12:00    Satellite Meeting on Signal Transduction Pathways in Nitrogen-Fixing Symbioses

Vivi Täckholmsalen, Stockholm University
Organizers:     Fernanda de Cavalho-Niebel (INRA Toulouse, France) and Myriam Charpentier (John Innes Centre, Norwich, UK)

  • Kira Gysel
  • Carolina Ripodas
  • Fang Xie
  • Jian Feng
  • Mandana Miri
  • Carole Laffont
  • Naoya Takeda
  • Raul Huertas Ruz
  • Viktor Tsyganov

Download the programme for the Satellite Meeting on Signal Transduction Pathways in Nitrogen-Fixing Symbioses.